Tinseltown-ny Helen


“Wow! It makes me feel like I’m in Tinseltown.” That was the thought running in my head when we stroll around the City of Helen in Georgia. I just realized how weird it was since I wasn’t really familiar with Tinseltown. I was thinking Tinseltown as a mythical, glamorous and other worldly place, like towns in a fairy tale book. I was so aghast when I looked up it’s meaning “Hollywood, or the superficially glamorous world it represents.” Oh well, I’m doing it again, giving words a different meaning. Tinseltown-ny or not, Helen is still definitely a worthy destination. Come with me as I recollect my memories of Helen in the following pictures.

What You Would See

Welcome to HELEN!
Welcome to HELEN!
Feeling Gretel :D
Feeling Gretel 😀
He's kinda cute. Had to take a picture before he noticed me. Haha!
He’s kinda cute. Had to take a picture before he noticed me. Haha!
The alley while my friends are getting into the ice cream cafe.
The alley while my friends are getting into the ice cream cafe.
Is this not an entrance that makes you curious what's inside?
Is this not an entrance that makes you curious what’s inside?
So what't this little house for? Their version of a police outpost maybe?
So what’t this little house for? Their version of a police outpost maybe?
Managed to take just a view of the outside. I wonder what would I see inside...
Managed to take just a view of the outside. I wonder what would I see inside…
These houses always put me in awe.
These houses always put me in awe.

The pictures I had are just walking distances from each other. We were just strolling around taking in the sights like the ordinary travelers. It’s one of my dream to go to places and do what the locals would do. Maybe next time…

What You Could Do

Eat and chill! We didn't really have the chance to have our meal there. You could try and then tell me if it's something to come back for.
Eat and chill! We didn’t really have the chance to have our meal there. You could try and then tell me if it’s something to come back for.
Relax in the park. This was just for photo. If you really wanna relax, you might wanna find a shade.
Relax in the park. This was just for photo. If you really wanna relax, you might wanna find a shade.
Sightseeing and picture-taking. Of course, my favorite part of the escape. I have a tendency to forget things so the more pictures I have, the better the travel.
Sightseeing and picture-taking. Of course, my favorite part of the escape. I have a tendency to forget things so the more pictures I have, the better the travel.
See Helen on a carriage. It looks grand to be doing this. But we love our feet and we're on a budget so, we make a pass.
See Helen on a carriage. It looks grand to be doing this. But we love our feet and we’re on a budget so, we make a pass.
And of course....Helen is famous for it's water tubing. We stayed for a while by the riverbank just looking at the tubers.  I didn't think it was fun, but the tubers didn't seem to show that they are bored. So it might be really fun. Hmmm!
And of course….Helen is famous for it’s water tubing. We stayed for a while by the riverbank just looking at the tubers. I didn’t think it was fun, but the tubers didn’t seem to show that they are bored. So it might be really fun. Hmmm!

What You Could Buy (For Me?)

If I wasn't that health and budget conscious that time, I would have finished 2 of these yummy looking chocolates!
If I wasn’t that health and budget conscious that time, I would have finished 2 of these yummy looking chocolates!
And there's more chocolate! But yay to my resolve! :D
And there’s more chocolate! But yay to my resolve! 😀
Cool stones!
Cool stones!
I remembered a friend buying me some stones from her travel. And no...I didn't bought a stone for souvenirs because it's rather costly. Haha!
I remembered a friend buying me some stones from her travel. And no…I didn’t bought a stone for souvenirs because it’s rather costly. Haha!
Some arts!
Some arts!
Candles!
Candles!
Beautifully made wooden toy !
Beautifully made wooden toy !
More wooden toys!
More wooden toys!
Signsss! I took the picture because I love their messages!
Signsss! I took the picture because I love their messages!

I really had a great time in Helen. And if ever I’ll visit again, I’ll make sure to try the tubing. Up next is my visit to another famous city in Georgia, Savannah. It was a weekend getaway so I maybe have more posts about it. Yay!

Author: Kresia Julio

Kring is a woman of style whose fashion would make you doubt the validity of her stories in conquering mountains. A software engineer by profession, financial literacy advocate, fitness buff, DIY fan, AirBNB host (stopped in March 2020 due to leave and cleave) and a big promoter of self-turn-God confidence with a big heart to those in need. Her hobby includes blogging, scrap/photo booking, traveling, trekking, volunteering, cooking (new in quarantine) & podcasting (new in quarantine). She is easily bored thus the need to have more activities. This is where board gaming and jewelry making comes in. She is married to an introvert who understands and supports her OVERLY extrovert personality.

Say something ...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

the pauses between

The personal blog of a brown-eyed libran from tropical Philippines. Now shivering under the Melbourne sun.

Musings of a Nobody

Because when no one is listening the only thing to do is just keep talking.

The Misis Blogs

Sharing with you my journey as Misis B. 😊

Kalinga Ni Nanay

The earth is the Lord's and the fullness thereof. Psalm 24:1

Life with Psoriasis

A Day in the Life of a NEW Psor Warrior

alaine adventures

on minimalism, motherhood, and the stories in between

great life ahead:-)

"Hope deferred makes the heart sick, but a longing fulfilled is a tree of life." - Proverbs 13:12 NCV

%d bloggers like this: